PRETRIAL CONFERENCES: NEW YORK VEHICLE & TRAFFIC LAW (“VTL”)
[…] A 2012 amendment to VTL §1806 changed the prior procedure for contesting a ticket to specifically require a pretrial conference prior to the trial date. The purpose of the pretrial conference is to avoid the State expenses involved with making the complaining ticketing officer appear in court, only to have the motorist take a plea, or otherwise postpone trial. The pretrial conference is an opportunity for the motorist to plea or to schedule a firm date for trial without the State having to pay overtime for an officer to sit around the courthouse doing nothing. The amended VTL §1806 reads:

“Upon receipt of such ticket and statement, the court shall advise the violator, by first class mail, of an appearance at which no testimony shall be taken. If the motorist requests a trial, the court shall set a trial date on a date subsequent to the date of the initial appearance.”

The personal appearance of the motorist at this conference is not required, and all matters can often be handled by an attorney as long as there is a properly signed waiver. If there is no resolution at the pretrial conference, the case will be scheduled for trial.